Resume & Filmography

Download Randin's full CV

IMDb listing

Filmography as Composer

  • Please visit my new Filmography with video & audio HERE.

Awards

  • Winner - Best Score, Demon Chaser Film Challenge 2014, Ruby
  • Winner - Best Sound/Music, Art Institute of Salt Lake City Short Film Competition at Sundance 2013, The Wretching
  • Nominated - Best Score, Salty Horror International Film Festival 2012, Steve from Accounting vs. the Shadow Dwellers
  • Winner - Best Feature Soundtrack, Action on Film International Film Festival 2012, Jake's Dead
  • Winner - Best Music, Arab Film Studio Competition 2012, It Didn't Have to Be Like This
  • Nominated - Best Original Score, Filmed in Utah Awards 2012, Offing Adolph
  • Winner - Best Song, Action on Film International Film Festival 2011, A Taste of Love
  • Nominated - Best Composition, Action on Film International Film Festival 2011, Pulp Boy
  • Gold Medal for Excellence in Original Music for a Short Film, Park City Film Music Festival 2011, Reco, with director Chris Adler
  • Gold Medals for Excellence for Music in a Short Film, Park City Film Music Festival 2011, Dismatta, with director Lee Gardner & Eggsistential Issues, with director Thomas McMinn
  • Winner - Best Composition, Action on Film International Film Festival 2010, The Grayham Overture
  • Winner - Best Score, 48 Hour Film Project Salt Lake City 2010, Eggsistential Issues
  • Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence, Performance/Experimental Films, Park City Film Music Festival 2010
    Two Brothers at Galarra, with directors Banul & Malalakpuy Munyarryun and musicians of the Wangurri clan of Australia
  • Director's Choice Silver Medal for Excellence, Best Impact of Music in a Short Film, 2010 Park City Film Music Festival
    Sameena Likes Me, with director Ubaid Seth
  • Silver Medals for Excellence, Best Impact of Music in a Short Film, 2010 Park City Film Music Festival
    Flowers for Annabelle, with director Jonathan Pope & Churhi, with director Ubaid Seth
  • Producer & Editor of Gatapangawuy Dhawu, winner, as an installation with a bark painting by Aboriginal
    artist Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, of the Wandjuk Marika Memorial 3D Work Prize at the 2008 Telstra National
    Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Awards
  • Australian-American Fulbright Postgraduate Fellowship 2003-4
  • Jim Beam Benefitting Emerging Artists in Music Grant 2000
  • California Arts Scholar Award 1991

Education

  • Film Scoring 101, Berklee College of Music Online, Winter 2010
  • M.A. in Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies, Charles Darwin University 2006,
    thesis: Cultural Foundation of the Yidaki (Didgeridoo) in Northeast Arnhem Land
  • B.A. cum laude in Music Composition, University of California at San Diego 1996
  • Certificate in Music Composition, California State Summer School for the Arts 1991

Instrumental Expertise

  • Real Orchestration or Realistic Orchestral Simulation
  • Guitars - 6&12, Baritone Steel String & Nylon String Acoustic, Electric, Electric Fretless, Electric Bass, plus Ukelele & Mandolin
  • Australian Didgeridoo
  • Japanese Koto
  • Various Ethnic Winds & Percussion
  • Voice - Baritone, Extended Vocal Techniques
  • Anything Synthesized or Sampled

Advertising Campaigns

  • Amazon.com webstore
  • UNLV sports & academics
  • Nevada State College
  • more regional spots from California, Nevada & Texas

Internet

Discography

  • All Roads Lead to Occidental - Original Score, Ginger Root Records, October 2012
  • Saturnalia / Shades of Treason - Original Feature Film Scores, Ginger Root Records, October 2012
  • Jake's Dead - Original Score, Ginger Root Records, October 2012
  • Reco - Original Score, Ginger Root Records, October 2010
  • Cities, Towns & Villages, Sonic Legends, July 2010
  • Jamal & Rome Original Score, Ginger Root Records, September 2009
  • Randin's discography & resume as a recording artist & didgeridoo player can be found HERE.

References

Email Addresses Available On Request.

  • Bill Perrine, Billingsgate Media, director Children of the Stars
  • Kevin Lacy, KevinMark Films, writer-director They Put a Man on the Earth, Numerica, Love Sick, Oxygen, American Film Institute directing fellow
  • Chris Adler, ReCinema, writer-director Reco
  • Ubaid Seth, U-Turn Productions, writer-director Jamal and Rome, Churhi and Sameena Likes Me
  • Jonathan Pope, writer-director Flowers for Annabelle, USC School of Cinematic Arts MFA student